ESTAとアメリカビザ申請代行を行います

US VISA FAQ

A:1.アメリカのビザはどういうふうに見えますか。                               A: 1.What does the American visa look like?

Q:こちらにアメリカビザのサンプルがあります。
Please click here to see the sample.

A:2.アメリカのビザの定義、機能及び種類は何ですか。
A: 2.What is the American visa’s definition, function and how many types does it have?

Q:こちらにクリックしてみてください。
You can see the answers by clicking here.

A:3.米国に滞在している間にステータスを変更できますか?                   A: 3.Can a person change his status while in the U.S.?

Q:できます。米国にいる間にステータスを変更できます。
Yes. Changing status while in the U.S. is possible.

A:4.いつまでに申請すればステータスを変更できますか?                      A: 4.When should an application for change in status be filed?

Q:ステータス変更の申請は、与えられた滞在期間の満了前に行わなければなりません。外国人が変更申請の審査中に米国を出国しなければならない場合、再入国のため別のビザを再申請する必要があります。
An application for change in status must be filed before the period of authorized stay expires. If the foreign citizen must depart the U.S. while the application for change of status is still being processed, he will have to reapply for a separate visa to enter the U.S. again.

A:5.外国人は、通常どのくらい滞在期間が認められますか?                   A: 5.What is the usual period of stay given to foreign citizens?

Q:B-1 / B-2ビザの初回滞在期間は1ヶ月、3ヶ月、または6ヶ月で、6ヶ月まで延長できます。最長滞在期間は1年です。それ以外の場合、滞在期間は取得したビザの種類によって異なります。
Under a B-1/B-2 visa, the initial period of stay granted may be one month, three (3) months, or six (6) months, which is extendible for 6 more months. The maximum period of stay is one year. In other cas-es, the period of stay to be granted depends on the type of visa ob-tained.

A:6.外国人が定められた期間内に米国を出国しない場合、どうなりますか?                                                                                                 A: 6.What happens if a foreign citizen does not depart the U.S. on time?

Q:外国人は定められた期間内に米国を出発しなければなりません。さもなければ「アウト・オブ・ステータス」となり、有効なステータスが失われます。
「アウト・オブ・ステータス」となった旅行者のビザは自動的に無効になります。複数回入国できる数次ビザであっても同じです。― いちど旅行者のビザが「アウト・オブ・ステータス」となると、そのビザは無効となりその後の米国への入国にそのビザは使えません。滞在期間を超えて滞在(オーバーステイ)せず、税関・国境取締局官に与えられた滞在期間内に米国を離れることは重要です。
A foreign citizen must depart the U.S. on time. Failure to do so will re-sult in being out of status.
Visas of travelers who are out of status are automatically voided. The same is true for a multiple entry visa – it will become void once the traveler becomes out of status and will not be valid for future entry into the U.S. It is important for a person not to overstay and to leave the U.S. within the period of stay granted by the CBP officer.

A:7.米国への入国許可にはどのような種類があるでしょうか?                A: 7.What are the types of admission to the United States?

Q:外国人の市民には、シングルエントリーの入国ビザ又は複数エントリーの入国ビザのいずれかが与えられます。入国は通常B1 および B2ビザと関わってきます。
シングルエントリーの場合、訪問者はビザの有効期間中一回のみ米国に入国することができます。米国に再入国するには別のビザを取得する必要があります。
複数エントリーの場合、訪問者はビザの有効期間中に複数回米国に入国することができます。したがって外国人市民は、入国時に入国港で米国税関国境保護局が決定した滞在期間内に米国を離れることを条件として、一年以内に何回も往復することができます。
A foreign citizen may be admitted to the United States either on a sin-gle-entry or a multiple entry visa. It is normally associated with B1 and B2 visas.
In case of single entry, a visitor can enter the U.S. only once for the duration of the visa. One must obtain another visa to re-enter the U.S.
In case of multiple entry, the visitor can enter the U.S. several times during the term of the visa. Thus, a foreign citizen can go back and forth even within one year, provided that the person leaves the U.S. within the period of stay granted by the U.S. Customs and Border Pro-tection (USCBP) officer at the time of entry at a port of entry.

A:8.米国の入国港に到着したら何をすればよいでしょうか?                   A: 8.What must I do when I reach a U.S. port of entry?

Q:あなたは米国税関国境保護局(CBP) の審査官と面談し、米国大使館に与えられたビザで米国への入国が許されるか及び入国後の滞在期間について、審査官の判断を受けるために並ばなければなりません。
You must line up to be interviewed by a Customs and Border Protec-tion (CBP) officer who will determine whether you may enter the U.S. and for how long you may stay based on the visa granted to you by the U.S. Embassy.

A:9.審査官にどのような書類を提示すればよいでしょうか?                   A: 9.What documents must I present to the officer?

Q:あなたが非移民である場合、パスポートのほかに、審査官から与えられる滞在期間以内に米国を出国する意図がある証拠として、帰国時の航空券を提示しなければなりません。
入国が承認された場合、CBPの審査官にパスポートに入国スタンプを押されるか、もしくは出入国記録(書式I-94)を渡されます。
As a nonimmigrant, you must be ready to present your passport and return air ticket as evidence that you intend to depart the U.S. within the period of stay granted by the officer.
If allowed to enter, the CBP officer will provide an admission stamp on your passport or a paper Form I-94, the Arrival/Departure Record.

A:10.審査官はどのような質問をするのですか?                                 A: 10.What questions will the officer ask?

Q:あなたの非移民ビザが一定期間のみ有効であることをあなたが認識していること、及びあなたが審査官に与えられた滞在期間以内に米国を出国する意図があることを審査官が確信する必要があるために質問が行われます。
従って、標準的な質問は以下の通りです。
a. 米国訪問の目的は何ですか。
b. どこに滞在しますか。
c. どれぐらい滞在しますか。
d. (無差別に)仕事の依頼があった場合、米国に残りますか。
就労ビザを持っていない限り、この質問に対する答えは当然「NO」です。
「考慮します」とも答えるべきではありません。認められた滞在期間が満了するとき、米国を出国する固い意図がないとみなされてしまうからです。
The questions will revolve around the need for the officer to confirm that you are aware that your nonimmigrant visa is merely for a tempo-rary period and that you have every intention of leaving the U.S. with in the period of stay to be granted by the officer.
Thus, the standard questions would be:
a. What is the purpose of your visit to the United States?
b. Where will you stay?
c. How long are you staying?
d. (Randomly) If you are offered a job, will you stay?
Unless you have a working visa, the answer to this question is of course NO.
You should not even say “I’ll think about it” as this will indicate that you have no firm intention of departing the United States when your authorized period of stay ends.

A:11.ビザの有効さはいつまでであるか。                                   A: 11.Until when does a visa remain valid?

Q:キャンセルされないか取り消されない限り、キャンセルされないかまたは取り消されない限り、ビザの期限が切れるまで有効である。したがって、有効期限が切れたパスポートに記載されている有効な米国ビザは依然として有効であると認められている。
期限切れのパスポートに有効なビザがある場合は、パスポートから削除しないでください。米国への旅行をするときに新しい有効なパスポートと当該期限切れのパスポートとともに提示すれば入国できる。
Unless cancelled or revoked, a visa is valid until its expiration date. Therefore, a valid U.S. visa in an expired passport is still valid.
If you have a valid visa in your expired passport, do not remove it from the passport. Use your valid visa in your expired passport along with a new valid passport for travel and admission to the U.S.

A:12.米国に滞在している間に私のビザが期限切れた場合、問題が生じますか。                                                   A: 12.My visa will expire while I am in the U.S. Is there a problem with that?

Q:いいえ。国土安全保障省、税関と国境保護の入館管理局の審査官がポートオブエントリーで特定の期間で、入国できるように許可された場合、その許可在留期間は、パスポート或いは書式I-94とよばれる到着/出国登録書においてアドミッションスタンプとして記入する。
また、米国に在留している間にビザの有効さが切れたとしても、許可期間以内に米国に在留することができる。パスポート或いは書式I-94に記入されているアドミッションスタンプが米国に入国と在留の許可の証拠になっているから、パスポート又は書式I-94をパスポートと一緒に保護することが重要である。
No. If the Department of Homeland Security, Customs and Border  Protection Immigration Officer at the port-of-entry admitted you into the United States for a specific period, s/he will note your authorized period of stay on your admission stamp or paper Form I-94, called an    Arrival/Departure Record.
You will be able to remain in the United States during your authorized period of stay, even if your visa expires during the time you are in the United States. Since your admission stamp in your passport or paper Form I-94 documents your authorized stay and is the official record of your permission to be in the United States, it is very important to keep your passport safe or retain Form I-94 together with your passport.

お気軽にお問い合わせください TEL 03-6265-9550 受付時間:AM9:00~PM6:00(土・日・祝休)

メルマガ登録

メルマガ外国人と企業を結ぶ情報を提供するメルマガ「ビザマガ」を配信しています!
登録はこちらから
メルマガ登録はこちら

ビザ申請の無料相談
お問合せ

事務所のWechatアカウントは「visaed80 」 スキャンQRコードも追加できますよ

事務所Line@アカウントです、QRコードをスキャンすると追加できますよ

事務所の新浪微博はこちらです

PAGETOP
Copyright © 行政書士事務所ビザドエイティVISAED80 All Rights Reserved.
Powered by WordPress & BizVektor Theme by Vektor,Inc. technology.